Tamanu oil is a magical oil having hundreds of skin and beauty benefits. The oil has skin and tissue regenerative properties which make it excellent for healing old acne scars and stretch marks. In this guide we will study numerous reasons why you should add Tamanu oil in your skincare and hair care routine.
What is Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil is known as Green gold because of its dark green color and is cold pressed from the nuts of Tamanu tree (Calophyllum inophyllum). Pure or true tamanu oil is only obtained using handpicked tamanu nuts which are harvested just twice a year from the Tamanu trees native to South Asian and South Pacific islands. Native Polynesian tribes have used this oil for centuries for protecting their skin against the harsh environmental conditions. In folk medicine, this oil was also used for treating arthritis and rheumatism pain. Today, the interest in the oil has been rekindled owing to its skin regenerative, healing and anti-aging properties. These medicinal properties find use in sunscreens, anti-wrinkle creams, stretch mark and scar products etc.
Interesting history about Tamanu oil
While the use of the oil is centuries old, scientific tests were first done on it only in the early 1900s when French colonists discovered its curative properties. Later, in the same century, a Christian nun used the oil successfully for treating leprosy. She also documented the oil’s sedative and analgesic properties.
Tamanu oil benefits
Tamanu oil balances sebum production and prevents and heals acne. When used regularly on acne scars, the oil regenerates healthy skin tissue to even erase old scars completely. The oil also has antibacterial and antiseptic properties which fight acne and all other types of skin inflammation. Tamanu oil dr.oz review states that super models use this skin care secret to keep acne at bay. Tamanu oil comedogenic rating is 2 which means that it will not clog pores and people will usually not breakout when applied on the face.
How to use tamanu oil for acne and scars: mix a few drops of Rosehip oil with Tamanu oil and apply it to acne and old acne scars. Both oils have a low comedogenic rating and are known for their skin regenerative and healing properties. Use the blend at night so it works its magic while you sleep.
Heals wounds quickly
Natives in areas (where Tamanu trees grow) used tamanu butter (obtained from the harvested and curated nuts of the tree belonging to the evergreen Mangosteen family) to heal cuts, scrapes, burns, blisters and bruises. Men and women used the oil on their skin and hair to prevent damage wreaked upon them by Mother Nature.
Moisturize dry hands and feet
Use the oil on hands and feet overnight to prevent dryness and keep them softer and younger-looking. Tamanu oil fights the signs of aging and keeps skin looking young and moisturized. When used on the feet, it fights foot odor and also prevents ringworm and fungal infections. Tribal women even massaged their newborn babies with Tamanu to keep the delicate skin soft and nourished.
One of the most popular uses of Tamanu oil is for fighting toenail fungus. Thousands of people have used it successfully to cure ringworm, Candida and yeast or fungal infections thanks to its antifungal properties.
Many cosmetic companies are using Tamanu oil (known popularly as South Pacific Win for the Skin!) in their formulations to fight signs of aging. The oil regenerates healthy skin and stimulates collagen production to fill in fine lines and wrinkles. It can also reverse sun damage in the form of blemishes and age spots. You can read tamanu oil wrinkle reviews here.
Tests conducted on the oil have shown that it has SPF 30 and can offer UVA protection. It is no wonder that South Pacific native tribes used the oil on their skin and hair to keep them protected from harsh sun, wind and dry conditions prevalent in those islands.
Stretch marks and scars
Another popular use; Tamanu oil stretch marks and old scar reduction! People have even used tamanu oil old scars and successfully treated it. Many have used the oil on surgical scars and seen them disappear within days. It is no wonder that women from the native Polynesian tribes used the butter and oil from Tamanu tree nuts on their expanding bellies right since the 3rd month of pregnancy to prevent stretch marks.
Tamanu oil for hair
African American women use this wonderful oil on their hair for fighting breakage and for conditioning and hydrating dry hair. Its antifungal properties also make it useful in treating dandruff and psoriasis. Massage the oil at night into head and scalp to get relief from itchiness and also condition dull and damage hair.
Eczema and Psoriasis
Use the oil regularly on dry skin and scalp to get instant relief from Eczema and Psoriasis. Hundreds of people have used tamanu oil for eczema and psoriasis with fantastic results. You can also treat eczema on babies and children with it.
Tamanu Oil Side Effects
If you use true, 100% organic and cold pressed Tamanu oil, you should not experience any side effects. That said; it is always better to try a patch test first to ensure there is no allergic reaction. Some people have experienced increased acne breakouts and rashes with the oil. Also, the smell of pure Tamanu oil is quite strong and nutty which not many people are fond of. Mix the oil with essential oils like Rose or Lavender to mask the smell. Tamanu oil also makes a great carrier oil for your essential oil recipes.